Plus, Contributing Writer Jake Fogleman examines how the Texas synagogue attacker obtained his gun and why gun laws didn’t stop.
[…] What we do know is that many commonly-proposed expansions of federal gun laws would likely not have made a difference in the outcome of the incident. Even a universal background check regime, as President Joe Biden (D.) has called for, would not have prevented the illicit sale.
Though Texas does not have a universal background statute—meaning a private individual is free to sell a firearm from their personal collection without conducting a background check—under Section 46.06 of the Texas Penal Code, it is illegal to sell “a handgun to any person knowing that the person to whom the handgun is to be delivered intends to use it unlawfully or in the commission of an unlawful act.”
According to Williams’ arrest warrant, he told investigators that he sold the pistol to the synagogue attacker under the belief that he intended to use it to intimidate an individual who owed him money.